Agenda - SWC-CAMEROON

Event Agenda

Tentative Agenda of the International Single Window Conference

THEME : “Unlocking e-Commerce potential and Optimizing the international supply chain of landlocked countries”

17–19 September 2019 in Yaounde, Cameroon

Date and timeActivites
8H30 – 16H30

Welcoming of participants

  • Registration
  • Executive Committee and Extraordinary GA meeting
  • Finalization of exhibition stands installation
17H00 – 19H00Welcome Cocktail (Panoramic Restaurant of Hilton Hotel)
Date and timeActivites
8 : 00Arrival of participants
8 : 55 – 9 : 00Arrival of Authorities
9 : 00 – 10 : 30

Opening Ceremony

  • Welcome speech of the Government delegate of the Yaoundé city council

Speeches by :

  • FONGOD Edwin NUVAGA, GUCE Board Chairman, Director General of Cameroon Customs
  • Representative of African Union Commission
  • David Luke, Coordinator ATPC/UNECA
  • Isidore Biyiha, President of Executive Committee, AAEC
  •  Cultural Entertainment
  • Luc Magloire Mbarga Atangana, Minister of Trade, personal representative of the President of the Republic of Cameroon
  • Group photos
  • Official visit of exhibition stands
10 : 30 – 11 : 00Cocktail Reception
11 : 00 – 12 : 30

SESSION 1 : ROUND TABLE:THE AFRICAN CONTINENTAL FREE TRADE AREA (CFTA): OPPORTUNITIES FOR SINGLE WINDOWS AND E-COMMERCE

Introductory session:

Ministers Conference (TCHAD, RCA, CAMEROON, etc.)

Round table:

Moderator: Luc Magloire Mbarga Atangana, Minister of Trade, Personal Representative of the President of the Republic of Cameroon

Panellists:

  • Jules Touka, Statistician economist, ECCAS
  • Jean Kizito Kabanguka, Director Transport & Logistics Division / Infrastructure Department Urban Development, AfDB
  • Isidore Biyiha, President of Executive Committee, AAEC
  • Fredrick Omamo, e-commerce Operational Integration Expert, UPU
  • Dowogonan KONE, CEO, Jumia Cameroun

Discussions

12 : 30 – 14 : 00Lunch Break
14 H 00 – 15 H 30

SESSION 2 : MAJOR CHALLENGES OF INTRA-AFRICAN TRADE

Moderator : David Luke, Coordinator ATPC/ UNECA

Panelists :

  • Vyara Filipova, Technical Attache / Compliance & Facilitation Directorate, WCO

“African customs challenges in international transport and transit ”

  • Nanno Mulder, Chief of the International Trade Unit in the Division, UN/ECLAC

“Intra-community Integration; Case of Latin America”

  • NESSE Nicole, Port and Maritime Expert
  • TRADEX, Cameroon

“Challenges of crossing the borders for hydrocarbon exporters”

Discussions

 

SPECIAL EVENT : EMPOWERING AFRICAN WOMAN BY SUPPORTING THEM IN CROSS-BORDER TRADE AND INTEGRATING THEM INTO E-COMMERCE POLICY

Moderator MINPROFF, Eric Chinje

Panelists :

  • Elise Traoré, International Trade Specialist
  • Dr Esther Boupda, Expert in geopolitics and geostrategy of transport
  • Caroline Mawandji Massala, Vice-President, WIMAFRICA
  • Nsangou Mfendjou Matah Christine, founder, WIMACAMEROON
  • Nogaye Ndiop, Coordinator AACE Programms
  • Moyu’ Tagne , logistician, Technical Administrative Unit (TAU) de WIMAFRICA
  • Ginette Ngo Beke, Head of GUCE Kribi Branch
  • Touenguene Angelique, 1st Deputy Mayor of Douala 1st
  • NESSE Nicole
  • Flore Ngo NDENGA, CNCC
  • Bridgette WUBNYONGA NTEH, Port Authority of Douala

Discussions

15 H 30 – 16H 00Coffee Break
16 : 00 – 18 : 00

SESSION 3 : BOOSTING INTRA-AFRICAN TRADE : INITIATIVES AND CHALLENGES

Moderator : Jean Kizito Kabanguka, Director Transport & Logistics Division / Infrastructure Department Urban Development, AfDB

Panelists :

  • Jalal Benhayoun, CEO Portnet, VP Project, AAEC

“AAEC integrating projects (Trade Portal, Exchange hub)”

  • Dominique Njinkeu, Consultant World Bank /SSATP “Transportation and Transit facilitation programs in Africa”
  • Afua Eshun, Program Advisor, Borderless Alliance

“Coordinated border management”

Discussions

Date and timeActivites
08 : 30 – 10 : 00

SESSION 4 : TRADE FACILITATION INSTRUMENTS FOR LANDLOCKED COUNTRIES

Moderator : Nanno Mudler, Chief, International Trade Unit,UN/ECLAC

Panelists:

  • Raúl A. Torres, Counsellor in Development Division, WTO

Provisions of WTO’s Trade Facilitation Agreement related to transit”

  • Vyara Filipova, WCO

“Transit Guidelines”

  • Christian Nizeyimana, Program Management Officer for Uganda electronic Single Window (UeSW), CNUCED

“Facilitation of road transportation of goods”

  • Bertin Ngounio, Director General of Shipper’s council

“Implementation of Trade Facilitation Measures: Challenges for landlocked countries: Case of Central African Republic”

    • Lin Onana Ndoh, SG Cameroon Port Community,

Port connectivity and landlocked countries

  • NGUENE NTEPPE Joseph, Permanent Secretary, CONAFE

“Implementation of National Trade Facilitation Body”

Discussions

10 : 30 – 11 : 00Coffee Break
11 : 00 – 12 : 30

SESSION 5 : SINGLE WINDOWS IMPLEMENTATION : OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES FOR LANDLOCKED COUNTRIES

ModeratorMajesté Melchior MOUDOUTHE, Expert Maritime

Panelists :

  • Estelle IGWE,  Vice Chair, UNCEFACT

“Economic impact of the implementation of Single Windows”

  • Ziyaad Butler, Director Sovereign Border Solutions/ researcher, South Africa

“The challenges of information sharing and securing data for fluent transport and transit operations”

  • “Experience of Single Windows in landlocked countries”
  • Daouda Garane, Director General SYLVIE /Single Window Burkina Faso
  • James Barungi, Single Window, Uganda Customs, Uganda
  • Matthew Soputamit Vice-president, AAEC

“Guide for the implementation of Single Windows in Africa”, Vice-president

Discussions

12 : 30 – 13 : 30Coffee Break
13 : 30 – 15 : 00

SESSION 6 : INITIATIVES TO ENHANCE THE SUPPLY CHAIN FOR LANDLOCKED COUNTRIES

Moderator : Alexandre TANA, Cameroon Customs

Panelists :

  • Auguste Mbappe Penda, General Manager, CNSC
  • Giscard Lilian OGOULA, Secretary General, UASC

“Shipper’s Councils collaboration for a better monitoring of cargo in corridors”

  • Rose Tiemoko, Trade Officer, WAEMU Commission

“The Regional Single Window Project”

  • El hadj Oumarou, General Coordinator, Inland Freight Management Bureau of Cameroon

“Paperless management of inland cargo transportation”,

  • Cameroon Customs, Cameroon

“Secured and Optimized Management of Customs Corridors”,;

  • Cameroon: Port logistics for countries of the hinterland;
  • Patrice Melom, Director General, Kribi Port Authority;
  • Cyrus Ngo’o, Director General, Douala Port Authority.

Discussions

15 : 00 – 15 : 15 Coffee Break
15 : 15 – 17 : 00

SESSION 7 : LATEST INNOVATIONS OF SINGLE WINDOWS (AAEC)

Moderator : Lin Onana Ndoh, secretary general of “Port-Synthèse”, Cameroon

Panelists :

  • Daouda Garane, DG, SOGESY, Burkina Faso
  • Inza Cissé, Deputy DG, GUCE CI, Cote d’Ivoire
  • Eugène Bouya, DG GUOT, Rep of Congo
  • Alwin Hoegerle, GM GCNEt, Ghana
  • Amos Wangora, CEO KENTRADE, Kenya
  • Jalal Benhayoun, CEO PORTNET, Morocco
  • Mambo Guilherme, DG MCnet,  Mozambique
  • Mor Talla DIOP, Director Development, Gainde 2000, Senegal
  • Faouzi Ben Khalifa, CEO TTN, Tunisia
19 : 30

GALA DINNER (by invitation)

  • Cultural Entertainment
  • Award ceremony for winning start-ups of the “Disruptive Logistics Challenge”
Date and timeActivites
08 H – 10 H 00

SESSION 8: SPECIAL EVENT: DISRUPTIVE LOGISTICS : POSITIONING OF AFRICAN STARTUPS

Moderator: Representative of Minister of Posts & Telecommunications, Cameroon

Panelists :

  • “PITCH 1”, 1st winner of the Disruptive Logistics Challenge
  • “PITCH 2”, 2nd winner of the Disruptive Logistics Challenge
  • “PITCH 3”, 3rd winner of the Disruptive Logistics Challenge

Discussions

SPECIAL EVENT : Debate of experts managing Port Community Systems: “Integrating Single Window and PCS – Opportunities for optimising trade”

Moderator: Richard Morton, Secretary General, IPSCA

Panelists:

  • Stephane Gaudechon, Africa and SW, Bureau Veritas

Progress and Developments of SW”

  • Warsama Guirreh, Djibouti PCS

How to develop a PCS”

  • Jalal Benhayoun, General Manager, Portnet

“PCS and SW integration the benefits and value”

  • Belinga Belinga Jean Marcel, CIO, Kribi Port Authority

“Designing of a PCS for a deep See Port”,

10 : 00 – 10 H 30Coffee Break
10 : 30 – 12 H 30

SESSION 9 : SPECIAL EVENT : TECH-TALK E-FORCE

Moderator : Dominique Njinkeu, Consultant, SSATP/World Bank

Panelists :

  • Abdoullahi FAOUZI, Chief Operations Officer, Single Window, Cameroon

“The foreign trade single form, a guarantee for anticipation and competitiveness of Central African private sector”

  • Experience sharing :
  • Dr FOCHIVE, President, SNAC, CAMEROON
  • Alex Nkondje Ekenglo / Claude Koum, CNCC, Cameroon
  • Mama Nsounchiat, BOLLORE TRANSPORT LOGISTICS, Cameroon
  • Eugène Nii Armah Ablorh, ​SGS, CAMEROON
  • Representative of Brasseries du Cameroun, SABC

Discussions

12 : 30 – 13 : 30Lunch Break
13 : 30 – 15 : 00

SESSION 10 : THE FUTURE OF SINGLE WINDOW TECHNOLOGIES: TRENDS

Moderator :  Estelle IGWE,  Vice Chair/ UNCEFACT  & ZIYAAD BUTLER

Panelists :

  • Faouzi Abdoullahi, Vice-chair Technical Committee, AAEC

“Big Data applied to trade facilitation”

  • Chee Boon Lim, Singapore
  • “The platform of electronic Certificate of Origin based on Blockchain technology”
  • Dr Seydina Ndiaye, Researcher, Gaston Berger University, Senegal

“Crypto currency regulation worldwide and Artificial intelligence & IOT in the context of the Single Windows and community platforms

Discussions

15 : 00 – 15 : 30Coffee Break
15 : 30 – 17 H 00

Closing Ceremony

Reading of recommendations

Speeches by :

  • Isidore Biyiha, President of Executive Committee, AAEC
  • Country Office Manager Cameroon, World Bank

Luc Magloire Mbarga Atangana, Minister of Trade, personal representative of   the President of the Republic of Cameroon

© 2019 All Right Reserved Cameroon By GUCE